Privacy Notice

Manchester Bees Dodgeball Club Privacy Notice

This privacy notice outlines how your data is used by Manchester Bees Dodgeball Club in order to mange your membership within the club. Please read through the information and give your consent to the club processing, using and storing your personal information.

Club Information

Manchester Bees Dodgeball Club is a British Dodgeball affiliated club which provides dodgeball-based activity to its members.

Data Protection Information

The following Privacy Information is being provided to you as outlined in the General Data Protection Regulation. It is intended to inform you of how the personal information provided on this form will be used, by whom and for what purposes.

Data Controller:

The Data Controller for Manchester Bees Dodgeball Club is Tom Shelbrooke. He can be contacted by e-mail at welfare@manchesterbees.co.uk

Purpose of processing Personal Information:

The purpose for processing your personal data is that it is necessary for the performance of a contract in order to register and maintain your membership with the club.

Data Processors:

Your personal data can be accessed by certain members of the club committee and will be done in accordance with our data protection policy only.

Storage of Personal Information:

Your data will be stored in two different ways:

  1. In a locked box file at the home of the Data Controller
  2. In a password protected spreadsheet stored in a secure Onedrive account

Length of Data Storage:

Your personal data will be held for the duration of your membership and it will be deleted by us if you resign your membership.

Subject Access Request:

You have the right to request a copy of your personal data held by the club by contacting the Data Controller. You should receive this information within 30 days.

Personal Data Rights:

You have the right to have your Personal Data updated, rectified, or deleted if you so wish. You have the right to object to your Personal Data being processed and to withdraw your consent to processing – You can do so by contacting us.

Complaints:

Should you wish to make a complaint or report a breach under in relation to your personal data, you can do so by contacting the Information Commissioner’s Office – https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/.